Allo' Expat Malaysia - Connecting Expats in Malaysia
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Malaysia Logo

Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter



Check our Rates

Malaysia Employment
 
 
 

Employment Pass (EP)
Application for an EP must be submitted to the Immigration Office. Paid up capital of the potential employer must be at least 250,000 RM (For 100% Local ), RM 350 (Local/Foreign) and RM 500,000 (100% Foreign) and Salary must be more than or equal to RM5,000 and the post applied for a period of two years or more. The applicant's salary has to be under the local payroll.

Visit Pass (temporary employment)
Paid up capital of the potential employer must be at least 250,000 RM (For 100% Local ), RM 350 (Local/Foreign) and RM 500,000 (100% Foreign) and Salary must be more than or equal to RM5,000 and period granted for less than two years. The applicant's salary has to be under the local payroll.
You are not allowed to bring your family to reside in the country

Visit Pass (professional)
For foreigners assisting in the installation, maintenance, training, or demonstration of the use of machine/computer or any new equipment. The duration of the stay must be for less than six months. The applicant's salary has to be under the foreign payroll.

Timing / application procedures

Your Employment Pass application is submitted to the Malaysian Immigration Department and consists of information and documentation that you provide, together with corporate documentation that are provided by your sponsoring company in Malaysia. There are 2 stages to the application:

1. Authorization and approval of your position in Malaysia by the Malaysian Immigration Department (DP10)
2. Your Employment Pass Endorsement (DP11)

DP 10 process takes from 2 to 4 weeks and for citizens from certain countries (e.g. India, China etc) the processing time may be longer as there are additional procedures to comply with.For restricted nationalities, the applicant is required to remain outside Malaysia while the application is being processed and is only permitted to enter Malaysia on a Single Entry Visa - visa with reference - upon approval of his application.

Dependant

The Dependant Pass could be applied for together with the application for your endorsement of Employment Pass. Should your family members come in a later date a separate application for Dependant Pass can be submitted to the Immigration Department.
Spouse with a dependant pass cannot work in Malaysia. However, if your spouse wishes to work in Malaysia, then the dependent pass has to be cancelled and an application made for the relevant work permit.


See more information on the next page... (next)
 




 
 
   

 

copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2014 | Policy .