Allo' Expat Malaysia - Connecting Expats in Malaysia
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Malaysia Logo

Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter



Check our Rates

Residence Pass – Talent (RP-T)
 
 
 

Content from TalentCorp Malaysia

Why Should I Apply?

With the Economic Transformation Programme (ETP), Malaysia recognizes the need for top foreign talents and experts to work more than the usual two or three-year stint in the country. If you're an expatriate working in Malaysia and looking for a flexible long-term option to work and live in the country, then the Residence Pass-Talent (RP-T) is the solution for you.

Residence Pass – Talent

The Residence Pass – Talent (RP-T) is as a 10-year multiple entry visa which is employer-independent, targeting top foreign talents in NKEA sectors. If you are a high-achieving individual with the capacity to drive business results that contribute towards Malaysia’s economic transformation then you may apply for the RP-T.

Applications are reviewed against a set of criteria that gauges both the talent’s qualification and the economic contributions to the country.

Eligibility Criteria

Professional

  • Have worked in Malaysia for 3 years.
  • Holds a valid Employment Pass at the time of application.
  • Holds a PhD/Master's/Degree or Diploma in any discipline from a recognised university or a professional/competency certificate from a recognised professional institute.
  • Possess 5 years of total work experience.
  • Earns a gross taxable income of RM144,000 per annum.
  • Have an income tax file number in Malaysia and have paid income tax for at least 2 years.

* Please take note that TalentCorp accepts application from applicants only. Submission from agents are NOT entertained.
* This is the MINIMUM criteria required to apply for the Residence Pass-Talent. The approval status of the application is however subjected to the discretion of the RP-T Panel.

Documents Required

1. The Residence Pass - Talent Application Form is required only for manual submission of applications.
Download RP-T Application Form (PDF Format)

2. Supporting Documents required:

2.1 RP-T - Main Applicant

    a) Copy of passport (all pages)
    b) Updated Resume
    c) Copy of Educational certificates*
    d) Passport size photo with blue background (3 pieces)
    e) Copy of Employment Contract
    f) Copy of latest 2 year's Tax declaration slip & EA Form
    g) Copy of latest 3 month's salary slip
    h) No Objection Letter from current employer (must be in Bahasa Melayu)
    i) Copy of Local Contact Person's NRIC (MYKAD) - front and back
    j) Testimonials
    k) Other supporting documents i.e Recommendations from Regulatory Agencies

2.2 Dependants (if any) - spouse, children or legal-adopted children under 18 years of age.

    a) Copy of passport (all pages)
    b) Certified True Copy (CTC) of marriage/birth certificates by respective Embassy in Malaysia*
    c) Passport size photo with blue background (3 pieces)
    d) Other supporting documents (if any)

2.3 Social Visit Pass holder (SVP) (if any) - parents, parents in law, common law spouse, children above 18 years of age

    a) Copy of passport (all pages)
    b) Certified True Copy (CTC) of RP-T applicant's birth certificate (if SVP is applicant's parents) /
    spouse's birth certificate (if SVP is applicant's parents in law) / Letter of Confirmation on the relationship status
    issued by the embassy*
    c) Passport size photo with blue background (3 pieces)
    d) Personal Bond
    e) Immigration Form - IMM55
    f) Immigration Form - IMM38
    g) Other supporting documents (if any)
 




 
 

 

 

copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy .