Allo' Expat Malaysia - Connecting Expats in Malaysia
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Malaysia Logo

Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter

  Malaysia Forum Discussion


Check our Rates

Malaysia Immigration Information
 
 
 

NOTE: The information below is just a general guide. Please refer to the relevant embassy/consulate for updated information.

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.
Visa Requirement :-

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country. Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia.The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Types of Visa

Three (3) types of visa are issued by the Malaysian Government to foreign national:

Single Entry Visa
Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social or business visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

Multiple Entry Visa
Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government to government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.

Transit Visa

Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign Nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight does not require a transit visa.

How To Apply For A Visa

Application for visas should be made at the nearest Malaysian Missions abroad. In countries where Malaysian Missions have not been established, application should be made to the British High Commission or Embassy. The applicant should present himself together with the following documents:

1. Passport or Travel Document
2. Form IM.47 (3 copies)
3. Three (3) passport sized photographs
4. Return or onward - journey traveling ticket
5. Proof of sufficient funds


See more information on the next page... (next)
 




 
 
   


 

copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2014 | Policy .